Kawahara Susumu

NAME Kawahara Susumu / 河原進
BIRTH & DEATH 1933-
BIRTH PLACE Fukui pref.

PEN NAME
MASTER Kawabata Ryūshi, Yokoyama Misao
POSITION
  • Member of the Seiryūsha
RECORD OF AWARDS
  • Won a prize at the Nitten Exhibition.
  • Won a prize 3 times at the Seiryūsha exhibition.

, etc

NOTE

DESCRIPTION

Kawahara Susumu (河原進, 1933-) is a Japanese-style painter. Born in Fukui pref. Pupil of Kawabata Ryūshi and Yokoyama Misao. Member of the Seiryūsha. Won a prize at the Nitten exhibition. Won a prize 3 times at the Seiryūsha exhibition. A frequent prize winner. An able painter of landscapes. His style close to that of Yokoyama Misao.

 

« Back to Glossary Index