Katō Tomo

NAME Katō Tomo / 加藤智
BIRTH & DEATH 1947-
BIRTH PLACE Tōkyō pref.

PEN NAME
MASTER Kodama Kibō, Okuda Gensō
POSITION
  • Member of the Nitten
  • Became a judge of the 41th Nitten exhibition in 2009.
RECORD OF AWARDS
  • 2000: Won a special commendation at the 32th Nitten exhibition.
  • 1994: Won a special commendation at the 26th Nitten exhibition.
  • 1989: Won the Nisshunten Prize at the 24th Nisshunten exhibition (Won it again at the 29th in 1994)
  • 1971: Won a prize for the first time at the 3rd Nitten exhibition. After that, won a prize 25 times at the Nitten exhibition.

, etc

NOTE

DESCRIPTION

Katō Tomo (加藤智, 1947-1957) was a Japanese-style painter. Pupil of Kodama Kibō and Okuda Gensō. (The last uchi-deshi, inner disciple of Kodama Kibō). Member of the Nitten. Became a judge of the 41th Nitten exhibition in 2009. Specialized in landscape paintings.

In 1947, born in Tōkyō pref. In 1968, became an uchi-deshi, inner disciple, of Kodama Kibō; after Kibō’s death, studied under Okuda Gensō (senior disciple). Active in the Nitten exhibition. A frequent prize winner. In 2009, became a judge of the 41th Nitten exhibition; became a member of the Nitten in 2010. Known as a painter specializing in landscapes, especially Mt. Fuji and sumi ink painting on silk; his sumi ink painting style close to that of Kodama Kibō.

Katō Tomo
Katō Tomo

 

« Back to Glossary Index